Benjamin Franklin Summer Institute
Application Deadline: 6 P.M., Monday, February 8, 2010
The Embassy of the United States in Tashkent is pleased to announce the open competition for the 2010 Benjamin Franklin Summer Institute.
Students are invited to apply for the 2010 Benjamin Franklin Summer Institute in the United States. The Institute will bring together approximately 45 students, ages 16-18. The Institute will host 35 students from Afghanistan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan – seven students from each of these five countries – who will be joined at the Institute by 10 competitively-selected Americans. Activities will include discussions of global issues of common interest, leadership and media training, collaborative project development, community service, educational travel, and plans for follow-on activities. The Institute will be three-to-four-weeks in duration between late June and late August.
The program will be intensive, academic, and highly interactive. The program sponsors seek energetic applicants who are ready to develop their skills in order to be effective leaders in their schools and communities.
Students who may apply are those who: